School Staff


Leadership Team


  • Mr J Hernandez -Principal
  • Ms R Meiring -Vice Principal|Curriculum & Safeguarding /DSL
  • Mr C Wadey -Vice Principal |Teaching & Learning/Deputy DSL
  • Mr R Pittard - Director of Finance and Resources
  • Mr K Tonge - Assistant Principal|Operational Lead
  • Mr P Hobbs - Assistant Principal|Head of Lower School
  • Mr Y Hafesji - Assistant Principal|Head of Middle School
  • Mr J Matthews -Associate Assistant Principal|Student Cultural Development
  • Ms D Kenyon-Associate Assistant Principal|Head of 6th Form
  • Ms S Devlin- Associate Assistant Principal|SENCO
  • Mr J Thomas - Associate Assistant Principal|Teaching & Learning


Heads of Year


  • Ms J McDonagh - Head of Year 7 and 8
  • Mr M Bidder - Head of Year 9
  • Mr R Duberry - Head of Year 10
  • Mr A Haines- Head of Year 11
  • Ms A Esen - Head of Year 12
  • Mr J Wilson - Deputy Head of 6th Form and UCAS Coordinator
  • Ms S Joseph - Assistant Head of Year 7
  • Mr E Tsioutsioumis - Assistant Head or Year 8


Heads of Departments


  • Mr JMatthews - Head of Music
  • Ms C Fraser & Ms D Malin - Head of English
  • Ms I Berlo -Head of Maths
  • Ms E Labarbe - Head of Languages
  • Mr I Lealman Strutt - Head of Performing Arts
  • Mr C Todd - Head of History
  • Ms B Gabbidon - Head of Geography
  • Mr S Golding- Head of Art
  • Mr L Farrance - Head of Computer Science
  • Mr A Bygott - Head of Physical Education
  • Ms L Garrett - Head of Economics and Business Studies
  • Mr R Hoyte - Head of Design Technology
  • Mr W Lines - Head of Religious Studies
  • Dr I Saadoune - Head of Science
  • Ms A Esen - Head of PSHE and Careers
  • Ms S Devlin - SENCO


Heads of House


  • Nansen - Mr K Tonge
  • Cassin - Ms D Kenyon
  • Rutherford - Mr Y Hafesji
  • Dunant - Mr P Hobbs
  • Schrodinger - Mr J Thomas
  • Morrison - Mr J Mathews


Computer Science


  • Mr L Farrance - Head of Computer Science
  • Mr J Thomas - 2ic Computer Science
  • Mr F Uddin - Teacher of Computer Science
  • Mr K Tonge - Assistant Principal and Teacher of Computer Science


English


  • Ms C Fraser - Head of English Joint
  • Ms D Malin - Head of English Joint
  • Ms S Devlin - Teacher of English
  • Ms S Kanel - Teacher of English
  • Ms N Renton - Teacher of English
  • Ms J Wilson - Teacher of English
  • Ms E Williams - Teacher of English
  • Mr D Long - Teacher of English


Mathematics


  • Ms I Berlo - Head of Maths
  • Mr H Ali - Acting Head of Maths
  • Mr I Khan - Teacher of Maths
  • Ms R Meiring - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr E Tsioutsioumis - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr M Zia - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr M Patel - 2ic Maths KS3
  • Mr M Rahman - 2ic Maths KS5


Science


  • Dr I Saadoune - Head of Science
  • Mr I Bozdag -2ic Science
  • Mr C Wadey – Vice Principal, Teacher of Science (A Level Biology)
  • Mr Y Hafesji - Assistant Principal, Teacher of Science(A Level Chemistry)
  • Ms A El-Kassed - Teacher of Science
  • Mr H Mallu - Teacher of Science
  • Ms T Pathmanathan - Teacher of Science
  • Ms N Hussain - Teacher of Science
  • Ms Y Hua - Teacher of Science


Music


  • Mr JMatthews - Head of Music
  • Mr C Todd - Head of History
  • Ms A Esen - Teacher of History
  • Mr O Baldry - Teacher of History


History



Geography


  • Ms B Gabbidon - Head of Geography
  • Ms M Costello - 2ic Teacher of Geography
  • Ms M Tizakova - Teacher of Geography


Religious Studies


  • Mr W Lines - Head of Religious Studies
  • Ms S Begum - Teacher of Religious Studies


Design Technology


  • Mr R Hoyte - Head of DT
  • Ms S Oznacar -2icTeacher of DT
  • Ms D Kenyon- Teacher of DT
  • Ms T Pekri - Teacher of DT


Languages


  • Ms E Labarbe - Head of Languages
  • Ms C Martel - Teacher of French
  • Ms B Ndengue - Teacher of French
  • Mrs A Khanum - Teacher of Urdu


Drama


  • Mr I Lealman Strutt - Head of Drama
  • Ms D Malin - Teacher of Drama
  • Ms C Fraser - Teacher of Drama


Art


  • Mr S Golding - Head of Art
  • Mr C Jones - Teacher of Art


Inclusion/SEND


  • Ms S Devlin - SENCO
  • Ms S Kanel - 2ic Student Inclusion
  • Ms B Sheheryar - Teacher of Literacy
  • Ms F Jogyat - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr K Adu-Amponsah - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms A Kmiecik - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms A Farooq – Teaching Assistant
  • Ms M Iqbal – Teaching Assistant
  • Ms R Bhaiyat – Teaching Assistant
  • Ms S Saluna – Teaching Assistant
  • Ms N Zapryanova – Teaching Assistant